A Practical Guide for Striking Biased Jurors for Cause
[…] You must know what precise language has been considered by your state's supreme court sufficient to mandate the exclusion of a juror by a trial judge.

The Challenge: Finding Effective Language in Virginia Law

When I sat down to do this a few years ago, I became a bit discouraged. It seems that whenever I look for a great case in Virginia, all I find are great cases…from West Virginia!

I started with Virginia Code § 8.01-358, which mandates that a trial judge strike a juror for cause, "if it shall appear to the court that the juror does not stand indifferent to the cause." The same statute provides that, in a civil cause, "counsel for either party shall have the right to examine under oath any person who is called as a juror therein and shall have the right to ask such person or juror directly any relevant question to ascertain whether he is related to either party, or has any interest in the cause, or has expressed or formed any opinion, or is sensible of any bias or prejudice therein." See also Roberts v. CSX Transportation, Inc., 279 Va. 111, 116 (2010).

Unfortunately, the language "indifferent to the cause," "bias," and "prejudice" are not ideal. The first phrase is legalistic and is not how people talk.