When Trial Judges Restrict Voir Dire: Why You Must Object in Virginia Courts
[…] But I later decided that the next time this sort of thing happened, I was going to object and challenge the judge on these sorts of obstructions.
Be Prepared to Object: Know Virginia Code § 8.01-358
You need to be mentally prepared before voir dire to object to the judge's restrictions on voir dire, and to fight off objections from your opponent.
For starters, read the statute, Virginia Code § 8.01-358, and have a copy of it printed out and inserted in your voir dire notebook. That statute provides that counsel for the parties "shall have the right to examine under oath any person who is called as a juror therein and shall have the right to ask such person or juror directly any relevant question to ascertain [whether they are biased]."
The trial judge's restrictions in my case against asking "individual" questions of jurors about their "feelings" obviously violated that statute.
Arm Yourself With Case Law
It is also helpful to brush up on case law.